Popup Connect

Main Content

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We highly value your privacy. In order to enhance the protection of your privacy, we offer this notice that elucidates our online information practices and affords you the ability to make informed choices regarding the collection and utilization of your information. To ensure easy accessibility, this notice is prominently featured on our homepage and at every juncture where personally identifiable information may be requested.

In compliance with the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, its Regulations and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel – Colonial Real Estate. and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries (jointly referred to as “Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel”), domiciled at Correo #3, Zona Centro, C.P. 37700, San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, as responsible for the use, treatment, and protection of Personal Data collected, we have made this Privacy Notice available to you to provide information on the collection and processing of your data and the treatment of the same.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Upon access and/or log in to the Web Site, the Personal Data that you voluntarily provide, will be directly related to the relationship you have with Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel, either as a prospect, client, user, buyer or seller, etc., and will be used for the purpose of providing services offered by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel, such as (i) identification; (ii) location; (iii) communication; (iv) contact; (v) sending information; (vi) statistical purposes; (vii) review and attend comments; (viii) extend the invitation to participate on Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel social media; (ix) publicity; (xii) send notices regarding amendments to changes of this Privacy Notice; (xii) purchase, sale, lease, management and/or development of real estate; or any other similar activity in accordance with the corporate purpose of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel.

This notice is applicable to all information gathered or provided on the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel website (www.dreamprohomesluxury.com). Certain pages on our website enable you to submit requests and apply for further inquiries.

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THESE PAGES ARE:
Name
Email address
Phone number (Optional)

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

  • We use the information you provide when placing a message to facilitate potential contact if deemed necessary. Your information is not shared with external parties unless it is essential to fulfill your request.
  • Return email addresses are employed solely for responding to received emails and are not utilized for any other purpose, nor are they shared with external parties.
  • Registering on our website to receive our Handbook and updates on new properties is an option. However, the information submitted for this purpose will only be used if you complete the registration form.
  • Non-identifying and aggregate information are employed to enhance the design of our website and to share insights with our clients. For instance, we may inform an advertiser about the number of individuals visiting a specific area on our website or the demographic breakdown of those filling out our registration form. Importantly, we refrain from disclosing any details that could identify individuals.
  • Rest assured, we never employ or disclose personally identifiable information provided online in ways unrelated to those outlined above without first offering you the opportunity to opt-out or prohibit such unrelated uses.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY
In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the proper use of information, we have implemented effective physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect and secure the online information we collect.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA.
Without prior consent of the holder, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel may disclose and/or transfer the Personal Data provided by User within or out of the country, to its branch offices and/or other related offices, as well as to fulfill all legal provisions so required or as may be required by any competent authorities.

Also, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel may reveal, disclose and/or transfer within or out of the country any Personal Data to suppliers, sponsors, publicity managers, contractors and/or partners for commercial purposes, also as to provide statistic data to potential advertising groups, send publicity to User in accordance to its specific interests and conduct market research. Third parties receiving the information regarding User’s Personal Data shall comply with the provided herein, as well as the Terms and Conditions of the Web Site and the applicable Mexican laws.
Upon registry to the Web Site, the owner of Personal Data may grant consent for the transfer of Personal Data subject to the terms provided herein.

MEANS TO EXERCISE OWNERS’ OF PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS AND REVOCATION OF CONSENT.
User may request its right to exercise:
Access to its Personal Data;
Rectify its Personal Data whenever wrong or incomplete;
Cancel its Personal Data;
For any lawful cause, challenge the Handling of its Personal Data, and/or
At any time, revoke its consent for the Handling of its Personal Data to end use thereof.

However, it is important to acknowledge that not all cases for cancellation of Personal Data, challenge Handling or revoke consent may proceed, since due to legal obligations Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel may require future handling of Personal Data. User shall take into consideration that for certain purposes, revocation of consent shall imply suspension of service or termination of any relationship with Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel.

Exercise of rights to Access, Rectify, End or Challenge Personal Data and Revoke consent made by User shall be made prior request to Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel and contain at least the following:

Name of prospect/s or client/s, electronic mail for communication of response to request and telephone number/s;

Documents crediting identity or, if appropriate, the legal representation of client/s;

Clear and precise description of Personal Data to exercise any of the rights above-mentioned (in the event of rectification, indicate changes and provide documents sustaining such request);
Any other element or document assisting the location of Personal Data.

In the event you no longer wish to receive promotional messages by electronic mail and/or printed and/or telephone calls from Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel, you may send your request to: Greg(at)GregoryGunter(dotted)com.

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel shall respond User’s request in a term no longer than 20 business days as of the date of the corresponding request made to the electronic mail provided therefore.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS.
The Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel is stored on a secure server that resides behind a firewall designed to hinder access from outside the company.

Unfortunately, no webcast can guarantee 100% security. Therefore, while Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel strives to protect your Personal Data, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel cannot ensure or warrant the security of the transmission of any information in connection with any of our online services, and you voluntarily provide it at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Data, we will make every effort to safeguard its security on our systems. In this matter, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel team of collaborators has focused its efforts to offer the most modern and updated technology in order to provide you with the greatest possible security.

With the purposes of improving Users’ experience on the Web Site, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel may use “cookies” which are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser; cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used to determine your preferences when you connect to our sites’ services, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our sites.

Some sections of our site may require you, the user, to have cookies enabled as some of the functionality requires cookies to work; cookies allow us to: (a) recognize you when you enter our sites and provide you with a personalized experience; (b) to know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our sites, so that we know what kind of information is advisable to download; (c) calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, as each browser that gains access to our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the sites visited, thus reflecting their habits and preferences, information that is useful for us to improve content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we may use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid displaying it again, in case he/she has done so. However, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features we offer, so we recommend that you leave them enabled.

On the other hand, “web beacons” are images inserted in a web page or electronic mail which may monitor a visitors’ behavior, as well as storing information regarding users IP address, browsing hours, interaction times on the Web Site, sections consulted, webpages accessed prior to accessing our own and type of engine search used.

User may change its options through computer equipment and/or search engines to stop accepting “cookies” and/or “web beacons” or confirm if whether or not User accepts these.

WEBSITE EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY.
The Web Site may contain links, banners, buttons and/or search tools on the World Wide Net and, whenever used by User, may transfer to other internet sites owned by third parties. User’s Personal Data granted to such internet sites are not covered by this Privacy Notice and Handling shall not be liability of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel. User’s verification of the Privacy Notice of such internet sites is hereby recommended.

SENSIBLE PERSONAL DATA.
In accordance to Mexican laws, “Sensible Personal Data” are “data which may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present or future health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and/or moral creed, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference”.
In the event Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel requires such Sensible Personal Data from User, User shall provide express consent therefore.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
While our website is designed to be child-safe, safeguarding the privacy of the very young holds paramount importance. Consequently, we refrain from collecting or retaining information on our website from individuals we are aware are under 18, and no segment of our website is tailored to attract anyone under this age bracket.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
This Privacy Notice is subject to Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel terms and conditions; if the Registrant uses Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel services at any of its sites, it signifies that it has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above. If you do not agree with them, you should not provide any personal information or use the services of the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel sites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colonial Homes San Miguel shall reserve the right to amend the contents of this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes made to the Privacy Notice shall be informed to User throughout the Web Site. Once the Privacy Notice is issued on the Web Site, it shall automatically become effective.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at MX:
+52.415.154.4971 or send us an email through our Email module below the right side of our Contact Us page.

Greg’s Shere of Global Influence

Greg’s Shere of Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Global Influence
Skip to content